fbpx

Australian Journalists on Twitter


hippocratic-oath facebook twitter

(nearly 100) Here’s a list of journalists from Australian (mostly mainstream, some New Zealanders) media who have embraced, indeed are head over heels, in love with Twitter. Let’s sit here and watch them. Quis custodiet ipsos custodes. Who watches the watchers themselves? By the way, the first social networking book I ever read was The Republic by Plato, mashing’up and misquoting Socrates. So, children, follow Homo Journalis in his natural habitat. Sssh now. We don’t want to frighten them away, do we?

Tip: I put a description in the Title tag so hover your arrow over their name.

NameFollowersFollowingUpdatesGraderGaryHayesLaurel
1Malcolm Turnbull2767266723899.54250.510
2Kerry Finch1121120840799.2419.76
3Kate Kendall922126334398.7361.010
4Bec Madden38693610894.0249.510
5Paul Wiggins969198781899.0193.28
6Stephen Brook235596894.088.06
7Will Sullivan83229792499.483.87
8Ben Templesmith2612137848399.981.85
9Graham Young31643421695.967.49
10Mark Pesce251818661191299.866.410
11Simon Young2216239310,90299.961.39
12Mark McDonald
3523524097.353.34
13Trevor Young768795154599.151.38
14Brad Howarth27216418095.049.46
15Ross Monaghan1511806591.049.010
16Margaret Simons165807993.040.08
17Dan Warne1141064489.038.78
18Dave Earley10031397396799.437.19
19Mark Jones567408124598.732.010
20Sarah Stokely40835671497.530.110
21Bronwen Clune1501909939099.928.810
22Renai LeMay688842232998.828.610
23First Dog on the Moon793679349699.323.18
24Dan Walsh17020017693.022.910
25Barry Saunders8811340586199.220.03
26Jason Whittaker26725150794.018.58
27Rod McGuinnes17923226892.017.17
28Genevieve Robey27218954796.016.710
29Jen Dudley-Nicholson20524336193.016.28
30Suzanne Tindal3613974.016.15
31Julie Posetti32225481696.616.09
32Jessica Crouch2635762.014.04
33Johnathan Green14010717792.013.97
34Carlee Potter24416352595.713.98
35Kim Falconer27925374695.613.610
36Derek Barry531203976.012.64
37Valerie Khoo464146206198.511.57
38David Jackmanson473512263998.111.59
39Ben Grubb780700717599.311.08
40Campbell Fuller15315330290.010.38
41Samela15121833892.010.07
42Pollytics9310313285.09.07
43Ben Hourigan2321865.08.64
44Stilgherrian10367911613999.68.310
45Landeryou1491628394.08.17
46John Grey389440259197.58.08
47Ruth Brown10518524686.07.17
48Charis Palmer256175117196.16.98
49Mike Dobbie26251364.06.98
50Rachel Hills21210083195.56.310
51Harley Dennett1322029992.06.16
52Angus Kidman321192219497.15.67
53Georgia Webster10812331889.05.16
54Tim Dunlop847523087.04.06
55Hugh Martin918328589.03.89
56Chris Berg32393968.03.77
57Simon Sharwood433258722598.33.18
58Joshua Gliddon374256570897.93.09
59Kathryn Small15585102394.02.810
60John Lacey372233842997.82.010
61Benjamin Haslem22223460.01.93
62Jacqui Munn567634180.01.37
63GirlClumsy463522278.01.23
64Terry Johal1802850.01.24
65Uni Canberra21107264.00.77
66Natasha17186655.00.67
67Sarah Blinco11112.00.11

 

 

(Heaps more added to bottom of post. Thanks guys! )

Hmmm. The list. Really really hard to compile. Trevor Cook put a dozen Australian Journalists on Twitter together. The same ones appear on MediaOnTwitter wiki that PRSarahEvans manages. There is no search mechanism currently to search profiles, except maybe Twellow. So I found one journalist, went through their connections then on to the next. Gary Hayes helped me, bless him (@garyphayes). He also posted up his formula on TwitterAgency. Which I stole.

Here is a little formula I just cooked up called the Tweet-GQ (Tweet Gary Quotient) that works out a Twitter rating. To be considered as a valuable system to be used on top 100s etc. Before I go into explanation, here is the secret formula

( ((Following/3)+Followers) x (Followers/Updates) ) / 10

This takes into account the raw numbers of followers weighted over following. More importantly it then has an critical multiplier – that of how many updates you do in relation to the followers you generate. So simply, it rewards high numbers of followers but also takes into account how many tweets or updates it took you to get that many followers.

So a few examples at moment – SilkCharm 72, Trib 31, Lee 34, NickHodge 17, Gary 22, malburns 4, mpesce 45, andrewbarnett 6, stilgherrian 6, kcarruthers 11 and JonoH 5 …

To do this yourself without needing a degree in pure math (or an online calculator – to be done by someone). Here is a simple 3 step DIY version…

  1. Divide followings by 3 and then add this to followers – write the number down
  2. Divide followers by updates – write the number down
  3. Multiply the two numbers above and divide by ten – et voila. Your very own TweetGQ

Shoot me down in flames or raise me on your shoulders :)

You can respond at the Twitter Agency too.

Don’t forget to check out Twitter Grader.

My math is not brilliant so I ignore all geeky formulae and came up with the SilkCharm Sum – pretty well that any journalist who has interviewed me (nicely), bought me coffee, mentioned reading my blog gets a 10. Those I have heard of, and like, get 9. if you engage (chat with) others, follow around the same number as are followed, have more than you know, 1 friend, you get varying numbers between 2 and 7. The 1 is for newbies that have just joined, or joined and given up or whatever.

cartoon-05-27-07-ussprint1INFLUENCE is the new JOURNALISM.

We used to love journos because they could tell us stories we otherwise wouldn’t hear about. No longer. Now we love journos because – at this point in time, early 2009 – they still communicate on the biggest broadcast channels, and can spray our stories to many more people, or at least quicker. Want a story seeded into exactly the right community? Take it to bloggers. Want critical mass, a super large indiscriminate audience? Take it to Mainstream media. Although a good story will eventually make it to everyone, through the ripple effect, on blogs/Twitter AND mainstream.

My use of the term “journalist” is a bit loose. If you were a journo but now have fallen into the dark arts of PR, politics or whatever, you are probably still on the list. Because your influence is likely to be only slightly diminished (you are still passing breaking stories from Twitter to journo contacts etc). If you had writer/author in your bio, and a bunch of journo friends on your following list, I am going to make a quantum leap, and assume you were once a journalist. But you know how ASSUME is spelt- it makes an ass out of and me.

Happy to be corrected, additions welcome. Don’t expect an update soon – it’s a nightmare to do tables in WordPress with links and tagging titles. But I will add them here, below 😉

We have a substantial number of journalists embracing social media. Have done for a few years. I read General Manager of APNOnline/Editor of News.com.au Hugh Martin’s blog (Hugh blogged for The Age as well as his own blog on media since 2004) and admire Bronwen Clune (ex-journalist, now Australia’s first social media proprietor of citizen newspaper, Norg). Of course those two have been on Twitter for a while.

It’ll be interesting to see how many of the journalists use Twitter as a communication Tool amongst their own Tribe and for personal use. And how many sign up a few thousand Australians, because if there is one thing that Twitter excels at, it is allowing you to sit and observe the stream of discussions and News flying past. The morning you open up your Twitter and two out of three tweets are about Mumbai bombings or a plane crash, you know that news has been broken to you. (Tip: doesn’t work so well if you stick with less than Dunbar’s 150 followers in your stream). So, will journalists use Twitter for personal use, or for professional?

My guess is that it’s the same as the rest of us. A bit of both. I just hope they don’t do what some of the others do – ‘use’ Twitter instead of ‘engage’. Example? Urgent Urgent Direct Message – can I help find someone for a show? Yep, sure. Passed the information through. Not a word back -no thank you, nothing. Then Urgent Urgent, can I pass on some Mumbai contacts? Sure, no problem. Not a word back, no thank you, no hat tip I don’t even know if they contacted them. Or if they were any politer to the Mumbai guys … I think we accepted being used this way in the good old days, but in a community, it’s dangerous behaviour. Rituals of thank you and acknowledgment can’t be ignored.

Except of course, you can always ‘use’ the journalists yourself. DM them your latest blog post. Make sure you add them and follow them, insert yourself in their Twitter conversations. But not me. Let sleeping dogs – and twittering journo’s -lie. That’s my motto.

But I AM going to watch which ones follow a lot of people (listening) which ones have a lot of followers but not vice versa (broadcasters), which ones have a locked profile or small number (personal use), and which ones give up after a week or two.

Let’s spy on them ’em together. PR people will have a field day!

By the way, have a read on how journalists can use Twitter over at EarleyEditionAnd you can check out how long they have been on Twitter by typing WHOIS SILKCHARM (or whatevs) into Twitter.

ADDED:

  • Paul Montgomery m0nty (that’s a zero) “@SilkCharm what am I, chopped liver? RMIT J-school represent, yo!”
  • Juha Saarinen JuhaSaarinen New Zealand journalist
  • Andrew Davies awrd producer with Radio National, ABC and a lovely interviewer 🙂
  • Josh Mehlman vealmince Nett journalist and presumably not a vegetarian
  • Nate Cochrane @natecochrane has his own wikipedia page, Editor in Chief of ITNews, winner of $1/2 million on Deal or No Deal. former IT editor of the Age.
HughJM said these ones “A few more you missed:

Add

  • Seamus Byrne seamus “Geek journalist. Former Editor at Gizmodo AU and Kotaku AU, amongst others. Now often found at news.com.au, Atomic, Nett#, and more.”
  • Can’t remember his real name, does he have one? Warlach produced stuff for The Age, SMH, BRW, The Fin Review and The Australian
  • Elissa Baxter ebaxter editor of, Go magazine, Freelance journo, blogger
  • Ed Charles Tomatom food and business journo
  • Mel Cambell rosiefantail from comments Triple J magazine, also The Enthusiast
  • The wonder, famous (infamous) talented and not too smelly, IT journo, Alex Kidman alexkidman
  • Anthony Caruana is pocketmojo freelances for The Age, APC, Australian Macworld and others
  • Shannon Molloy sleemol Brisbane Times
  • Chris Griffith chris_griffith The Australian media dev editor
  • Bronwyn Marquardt dizzymum Australian journalist in New Zealand also a Sagittarius. not that that is important. Unless you believe in those things. Which I don’t. But did you know that media is a Sag sign? o.O Or that writing… nvm.
  • Tim Burrowes Mumbrella or mumbles. Everyone’s favourite dirt digger. Biz journo.
  • Dan Warne @danwarne APC Magazines Contributor Sydney Morning Herald, The Age, Qantas Magazine
  • Tim Hanlon @imtimhanlon Assoc Editor Gizmag
  • Caroline Overington @overingtonc senior writer and columnist with The Australian. She is a two-time winner of the Walkley Award for investigative jouralism (2004 and 2006).
From Dave (@earlyedition)

Some guy starting with R at Fairfax?

Any more?

Laurel Papworth

Named by Forbes™ Magazine in the Top 50 Social Media Influencers globally, named Head of Industry, Social Media (Marketing Magazine™) and in the Power150 Media bloggers (AdAge™). CERT IV Training and Assessment certified trainer (Diplomas and Certificates etc) Adult Education. Laurel has manager Facebook Pages for Junior Masterchef, Idol, Big Brother etc. and have consulted on private online communities for banks Westpac, not for profits UNHCR & governments in SE Asia. Lecturer, social media, University of Sydney for 10 years and Laurel has 11,000 online students. Laurel Papworth personally connects to 6 million followers online and has taught around 100,000 people in the last 10 years how to be social media managers.

58 thoughts on “Australian Journalists on Twitter

  1. Hello Laurel! I came straight here from your Twitter post! I maintain the Twitter account for the new Australian online magazine I edit, The Enthusiast, and have had my own (locked) personal account since 2007, when I was working for triple j’s magazine, jmag.

    I use my own account for communicating with friends and close colleagues. I work from home, so Twitter gives me an immensely valuable feel of connectedness and collegiality. It’s also an outlet for those moments of frustration at work!

    By contrast, I see the Enthusiast Twitter account as a combination of giving our readers a live feed of stories, short opinions and little tidbits, plus a kind of RSS feed for story tips and ideas. For me it’s very much a conversation, and I tend to follow people who, like me, are engaged with and curious about media and culture – fellow enthusiasts, if you will!

    1. Wow! Thank you for feedback on how you use Twitter personally and professionally. It will be interesting to see how this evolves over time 🙂

  2. Surprisingly few Fairfax colleagues on there, although I know our Technology journos monitor Twitter closely.

    ReadWriteWeb has a great article on how journalists have been using Twitter: http://www.readwriteweb.com/archives/twitter_for_journalists.php

    I think all journalists should Tweet. Most, through their training/experience, take to it like ducks to water. For example, one of my favorite follows is Paul Carr, a columnist for The Guardian – an irreverent yet eloquent tweeter.

    Useful list Laurel, I recognize quite a few of those names on Twitter 🙂

    Lucas Ng’s last blog post..lucasng: [Viral] The World’s Best Passenger Complaint Letter? (Sir Richard Branson calls author!): http://zi.ma/93355b

    1. There are at least two journalists/editors on Twitter from Fairfax, I just can’t remember who they are -Roy someone? Ross? Roger? *gives up*. Thanks for RWW post 🙂

  3. Wow, I can’t believe you actually sat down and did this. Quite amazing. I use Twitter mostly as a research tool – I can’t believe I was stalling on it for so long. I also use twitter to generate traffic to my blog, and is why my numbers are always on the rise. I also have another twitter account to really hone in on important people in Digital – don’t wont to miss out, you know?!

    Ursula Jefferson’s last blog post..Cadbury Dairy Milk: Eyebrow DancingIsn’t it hilarious?!…

  4. @pocketmojo I freelance for the Age, APC, Australian Macworld and others. Apart from a little blog pimping i’m getting leads and keeping contact with PRs and other journos. It is our virtual water cooler.

  5. Yeah I know it’s confusing. I used “journalist” in a broad sense because it’s a grey area, and I don’t have the resources to interview people to confirm their education/status. Some blogger are now contributing on a regular basis to paid-for news sites. With no degree. Some degree-qualified journos are blogging, and trying out social media channels. Some did a journalism degree and ended up writing something else. So are you a journo if you have a journalism degree? If you are on the payroll? If you freelance and get paid occasionally? If you write for free for a mainstream publication? If you were a journalist and now do something else but stay connected… lecture in journalism for example.
    It’s all much much clearer after a few glasses of wine 🙂

  6. Thanks for including me Laurel. A really interesting list and I kind of like the broad use of ‘journalist’ (well hey, it allowed ME be included). I also got a nice flow of followers shortly after the post!

    Journalism feels far more interesting to me these days than when I studied it. I think I got my internship at ABC Online because there were very few others in my degree who were interested in the web at that time (and it’s really not that long ago!) – most were keen on the tv, radio and print ‘streams’. I knew I couldn’t be a ‘real’ journalist when we were sent away to get a random story within 2 hours … and I just went to the pub and waited for some lonely bloke to talk to me – and then I returned to uni with a ‘feature’ story (and smelling like cheap wine – actually I think I drank bourbon and coke back then). Or maybe that is ‘real’ afterall?

    I’ve seriously met some very interesting, inspiring, beautifully odd, highly amusing and smart people on Twitter who analyse, disperse and break news. Some will call that journalism and some will call it a range of other things.

    I do like being ‘involved’ with journalism without actually being what anyone would regard as a ‘journalist’. Lucky, or I’d be on Media Watch quite a bit.

    As usual Laurel, love your work.

    Genevieve Robey’s last blog post..Spain slips into recession

  7. Hi Laurel,
    Awesome list. I’ve been thinking of doing this for a long time but…it’s obviously a lot of work!
    That said, I have a few I can add:
    @viralagent (John O’Brien, Courier Mail)
    @lyndalcairns (Lyndal Cairns, Courier Mail)
    @aramadge (Andrew Ramadge, news.com.au)
    @diversionary (Simon Wright, news.com.au)
    Simon is a designer, but if cartoonists are Journalists (big J), then shouldn’t the definition be expanded to include designers and coders?
    Some others with locked accounts…will leave them in peace 🙂

    and from Fairfax there was also @sleemol, who does still work at brisbanetimes.com.au, but only for another week or two before he heads off to PR.

    Thanks for the link to my post 😉

    Dave’s last blog post..iPhone camera – breaking news nets pro photographer rates

  8. Hi there! I just found your article through a Twitter link. I had no idea I would make a list like this!

    While I am a working journalist, Twitter for me is mostly just another social networking/promotion platform for me. I use it mostly just to bang on about myself, which, as I always maintain, is the only subject I really know anything much about. 😉

    I work in radio, so there’s less of an ability to link to articles I might have written. I certainly will do that when I do some freelance writing, but I haven’t had any for a few months (since before I set up Twitter). I do use it to point to my blog www.girlclumsy.com.

    I am heavily involved in theatre on the side (yes, tragic wannabe actor), and I do use Twitter to promote my shows. I also set up an account for my theatre www.twitter.com/artstheatre, which I hope to explore further as a promotional tool.

    Now that you’ve included me here, I feel I need to do more to appear a “proper” journalist!!

    Cheers, Natalie.

    Girl Clumsy’s last blog post..I Have a Flag

  9. @genrobey hon, anyone who can slip down to the pub when they are supposed to be doing a story, is, by definition, a journalist. 😛 The fact that you did it waaaay back at Uni, proves you have newsprint in your veins. Pixelprint. Whatevs.
    @Dave what is it with journalists that they leave the world of impartiality and slip into PR spin? o.O Hack to flack. 😛 Wish @sleemol the best for me
    @girlclumsy I like your name the bestest 🙂

    Guys, no designers or coders, soz :(. I guess I was looking for people who are influencers. So a cartoonist can source the idea for a story on Twitter, present it to their non-Twitter audience. Ex journos now in PR can sense a good story coming out of Twitter and freelance it or give it to a friendly journo. yeah yeah i know, a bit woolly. 😛

  10. I’m another journo on twitter (@dizzyparenting). I embraced it some time ago. I love that twitter is sometimes the first place for news to filter through; I also use it for networking and to point people towards my blogs or stories I’ve written. Often other users will point me to interesting blogs or news stories that then give me an idea for a story. And as I work from home, it’s a great way to feel part of a community – chat, bitch, gossip, or sound off – while still working from home.

    dizzymum’s last blog post..Eight is enough

  11. John Lacey a Journalist?

    The thought that you guys actually think he’s capable of doing Journalism is hysterical

  12. Jason Whittaker did work at ABC Online – I must’ve uncovered an ancient manuscript 🙂 His uptodate (one assumes) profile mentions ABC Online and importanceofideasBy day (and many nights and weekends) I’m a part-time writer and full-time boss of a suite of publications at Brisbane-based Trader Business Media, a division of ACP Magazines and part of the mighty (if fairly bankrupt) PBL Media. As Managing Editor I directly edit and oversee the production of half a dozen fiercely issues-based monthly and one-shot national titles for key business markets, along with daily news websites, newsletters and other multi-media content.

    Journerdism – not sure who told me he was Australian. Oops,he’s not but I just saw his profile and it said he worked at
    # The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, Australia)
    # The Age (Melbourne, Australia)
    # The Newcastle Herald (Newcastle, Australia)
    Can we claim him as an Aussie anyway? Please?
    What did I say about assuming? it makes an ass and an uming. Heh.

  13. Laurel,

    I’m writing this at 4.30am on a Tuesday morning finishing off a feature for our print magazine. I’m not sure if that makes me more journaist or blogger, or perhaps just plain idiot. But thanks for the inclusion all the same – hopefully this will be something that you will revise regularly with updated stats (perhaps get an intern on-board in turn journo style?).

    You also could almost call yourself a journalist now by the amount of research you put in for this! *About to do mass follow of people I don’t already have*

    Perhaps journalism is the new LGBT community, in a way that the lines are so blurred that it just comes down to you being who you say you are and who you want to be.

    If you want to be an editor, writer or blogger then no one is stopping you from saying you are one. Hell, you can even call yourself a ‘published author’… but this doesn’t mean you are any good at the craft! 😛

    Kate Kendall’s last blog post..We want YOU – join the Australian WOMM!

  14. How does Malcolm Turnbull factor into a list of journalists… especially in number one place? I know he did some journalism in the early 80s when he was at uni (according to Wikipedia at least) but he’s been in politics an awfully long time.

    Anyway, just shamelessly adding myself to the list 🙂

    Dan Warne – http://twitter.com/danwarne

    Online editor at APCMag.com
    Contributor Sydney Morning Herald, The Age, Qantas Magazine

    Dan Warne’s last blog post..Sony Releases New Stupid Piece Of Shit That Doesn’t Fucking Work

    1. It amused me that Malcolm was once a Political editor. His grasp of Press-y type stuff becomes clear then. 😛

    1. … the ephemeral nature of social content, I’m afraid. I guess Jacqui ran off and hid under another name? 😛

  15. Hi Laurel,

    I loved this list and posted a link to it our blog, but was wondering if you knew of a similiar list for journos in NZ? I note that you say some on the list are NZ, but can’t seem to single them out…?

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Cheers, Kylie

    Kylie Lewis’s last blog post..Cool spotting: 3 great campaigns

  16. You are a research POWERHOUSE Laurel! Glad I stumbled across this; only did so because I was doing my twice-a-year ‘Google my own name’ investigation.
    I’d just like to share what I truly love about Twitter, which is how it makes me feel connected as a sole trader working in a home office.
    I left ACP back in 2002 to go freelance and I remember the thing I missed immediately was not being able to shout out to the office, “can anyone remember the name of that…” OR “does anyone know what the…”.
    Of course there was that one time at RALPH magazine (circa 99′) where my call for colleague help did not turn out so well. I was still a cadet journalist back then and made the mistake – when struggling to write an intro – of turning to the gang and saying, “Can you guys just throw some stuff at me…”. Everything from pens, back issues of RALPH and even a stapler were thrown toward me. Ahh, those were the good old days! 😉
    So, yeah, I love that Twitter is like the work buddies I don’t have.

    Carlee Potter’s last blog post..“Leisure Surfing” at Work Gets Tick of Approval

    1. This post was written when it wasn’t possible to search bios and when the only other list of Australian Journalists on Twitter had 4 names on it. I manually went through every journalists followings, looking for anything that might imply a journo – they don’t put it in their bio. Many at the time weren’t on Twitter that now are, especially since the bushfires a few months later. Not sure what you wanted from me Duncan, it was exhaustive at the time… with most of the list still freelancing at least…

  17. Great job Laurel, thanks so much for posting this.

    A few more, not sure if they are within the existing list…?!

    @cowspanker David Higgins Editor news.com.au

    @colgo Paul Colgan Deputy Editor news.com.au

    @chelsea_mes Chelsea Mes business reporter

    @edmundtadros Edmund Tadros business editor

    @penbo David Penberthy former editor of Daily Telegraph, now heading up new project for News Ltd, The Punch.

    @overingtonc Caroline Overington

    @_tors Tory Maguire Daily Telegraph

    @tabloidterror Ros Reine Sunday Telegraph gossip columnist

    @scottpape Scott Pape financial columnist and blogger

    @brandstand Julian Lee media and marketing news

    @annabelcrabb Annabel Crabb

    @ashermoses Asher Moses technology journalist

    @aclennell Andrew Clennell state political editor

    @paulwiggins Paul Wiggins editor and longtime Australian content manager at Testy Copy Editors

    @matthew_hall Matthew Hall Sun Herald blogger

    @kuns Mike van Niekirk editor-in-chief online – fairfax media

    @abcmarkscott Mark Scott managing director

    @mishaketch Misha Ketch Media Watch journalist

    @leighsales Leigh Sales ABC Lateline presenter

    @Peter_F_Ryan Peter Ryan ABC Business editor

    Regards
    Karalee

  18. Latest research (verified, academic) shows 71% of Twitter messages are ignored. Read it in PR research journal (Nov).

  19. Hi Laurel. I’m trying to look for an email address for Mr John Kidman, formerly a journalist at Sun Herald/Sydney Morning Herald. Hope you’re able to assist me. Thanks in advance.

  20. After looking over a handful of the blog articles on your blog, I truly appreciate your
    way of writing a blog. I saved as a favorite it to my bookmark website list
    and will be checking back soon. Take a look at my website too and tell me your opinion.

Comments are closed.

Recent Content