hippocratic-oath facebook twitter

(nearly 100) Here’s a list of journalists from Australian (mostly mainstream, some New Zealanders) media who have embraced, indeed are head over heels, in love with Twitter. Let’s sit here and watch them. Quis custodiet ipsos custodes. Who watches the watchers themselves? By the way, the first social networking book I ever read was The Republic by Plato, mashing’up and misquoting Socrates. So, children, follow Homo Journalis in his natural habitat. Sssh now. We don’t want to frighten them away, do we?

Tip: I put a description in the Title tag so hover your arrow over their name.

NameFollowersFollowingUpdatesGraderGaryHayesLaurel
1Malcolm Turnbull2767266723899.54250.510
2Kerry Finch1121120840799.2419.76
3Kate Kendall922126334398.7361.010
4Bec Madden38693610894.0249.510
5Paul Wiggins969198781899.0193.28
6Stephen Brook235596894.088.06
7Will Sullivan83229792499.483.87
8Ben Templesmith2612137848399.981.85
9Graham Young31643421695.967.49
10Mark Pesce251818661191299.866.410
11Simon Young2216239310,90299.961.39
12Mark McDonald
3523524097.353.34
13Trevor Young768795154599.151.38
14Brad Howarth27216418095.049.46
15Ross Monaghan1511806591.049.010
16Margaret Simons165807993.040.08
17Dan Warne1141064489.038.78
18Dave Earley10031397396799.437.19
19Mark Jones567408124598.732.010
20Sarah Stokely40835671497.530.110
21Bronwen Clune1501909939099.928.810
22Renai LeMay688842232998.828.610
23First Dog on the Moon793679349699.323.18
24Dan Walsh17020017693.022.910
25Barry Saunders8811340586199.220.03
26Jason Whittaker26725150794.018.58
27Rod McGuinnes17923226892.017.17
28Genevieve Robey27218954796.016.710
29Jen Dudley-Nicholson20524336193.016.28
30Suzanne Tindal3613974.016.15
31Julie Posetti32225481696.616.09
32Jessica Crouch2635762.014.04
33Johnathan Green14010717792.013.97
34Carlee Potter24416352595.713.98
35Kim Falconer27925374695.613.610
36Derek Barry531203976.012.64
37Valerie Khoo464146206198.511.57
38David Jackmanson473512263998.111.59
39Ben Grubb780700717599.311.08
40Campbell Fuller15315330290.010.38
41Samela15121833892.010.07
42Pollytics9310313285.09.07
43Ben Hourigan2321865.08.64
44Stilgherrian10367911613999.68.310
45Landeryou1491628394.08.17
46John Grey389440259197.58.08
47Ruth Brown10518524686.07.17
48Charis Palmer256175117196.16.98
49Mike Dobbie26251364.06.98
50Rachel Hills21210083195.56.310
51Harley Dennett1322029992.06.16
52Angus Kidman321192219497.15.67
53Georgia Webster10812331889.05.16
54Tim Dunlop847523087.04.06
55Hugh Martin918328589.03.89
56Chris Berg32393968.03.77
57Simon Sharwood433258722598.33.18
58Joshua Gliddon374256570897.93.09
59Kathryn Small15585102394.02.810
60John Lacey372233842997.82.010
61Benjamin Haslem22223460.01.93
62Jacqui Munn567634180.01.37
63GirlClumsy463522278.01.23
64Terry Johal1802850.01.24
65Uni Canberra21107264.00.77
66Natasha17186655.00.67
67Sarah Blinco11112.00.11

 

 

(Heaps more added to bottom of post. Thanks guys! )

Hmmm. The list. Really really hard to compile. Trevor Cook put a dozen Australian Journalists on Twitter together. The same ones appear on MediaOnTwitter wiki that PRSarahEvans manages. There is no search mechanism currently to search profiles, except maybe Twellow. So I found one journalist, went through their connections then on to the next. Gary Hayes helped me, bless him (@garyphayes). He also posted up his formula on TwitterAgency. Which I stole.

Here is a little formula I just cooked up called the Tweet-GQ (Tweet Gary Quotient) that works out a Twitter rating. To be considered as a valuable system to be used on top 100s etc. Before I go into explanation, here is the secret formula

( ((Following/3)+Followers) x (Followers/Updates) ) / 10

This takes into account the raw numbers of followers weighted over following. More importantly it then has an critical multiplier – that of how many updates you do in relation to the followers you generate. So simply, it rewards high numbers of followers but also takes into account how many tweets or updates it took you to get that many followers.

So a few examples at moment – SilkCharm 72, Trib 31, Lee 34, NickHodge 17, Gary 22, malburns 4, mpesce 45, andrewbarnett 6, stilgherrian 6, kcarruthers 11 and JonoH 5 …

To do this yourself without needing a degree in pure math (or an online calculator – to be done by someone). Here is a simple 3 step DIY version…

  1. Divide followings by 3 and then add this to followers – write the number down
  2. Divide followers by updates – write the number down
  3. Multiply the two numbers above and divide by ten – et voila. Your very own TweetGQ

Shoot me down in flames or raise me on your shoulders :)

You can respond at the Twitter Agency too.

Don’t forget to check out Twitter Grader.

My math is not brilliant so I ignore all geeky formulae and came up with the SilkCharm Sum – pretty well that any journalist who has interviewed me (nicely), bought me coffee, mentioned reading my blog gets a 10. Those I have heard of, and like, get 9. if you engage (chat with) others, follow around the same number as are followed, have more than you know, 1 friend, you get varying numbers between 2 and 7. The 1 is for newbies that have just joined, or joined and given up or whatever.

cartoon-05-27-07-ussprint1INFLUENCE is the new JOURNALISM.

We used to love journos because they could tell us stories we otherwise wouldn’t hear about. No longer. Now we love journos because – at this point in time, early 2009 – they still communicate on the biggest broadcast channels, and can spray our stories to many more people, or at least quicker. Want a story seeded into exactly the right community? Take it to bloggers. Want critical mass, a super large indiscriminate audience? Take it to Mainstream media. Although a good story will eventually make it to everyone, through the ripple effect, on blogs/Twitter AND mainstream.

My use of the term “journalist” is a bit loose. If you were a journo but now have fallen into the dark arts of PR, politics or whatever, you are probably still on the list. Because your influence is likely to be only slightly diminished (you are still passing breaking stories from Twitter to journo contacts etc). If you had writer/author in your bio, and a bunch of journo friends on your following list, I am going to make a quantum leap, and assume you were once a journalist. But you know how ASSUME is spelt- it makes an ass out of and me.

Happy to be corrected, additions welcome. Don’t expect an update soon – it’s a nightmare to do tables in WordPress with links and tagging titles. But I will add them here, below 😉

We have a substantial number of journalists embracing social media. Have done for a few years. I read General Manager of APNOnline/Editor of News.com.au Hugh Martin’s blog (Hugh blogged for The Age as well as his own blog on media since 2004) and admire Bronwen Clune (ex-journalist, now Australia’s first social media proprietor of citizen newspaper, Norg). Of course those two have been on Twitter for a while.

It’ll be interesting to see how many of the journalists use Twitter as a communication Tool amongst their own Tribe and for personal use. And how many sign up a few thousand Australians, because if there is one thing that Twitter excels at, it is allowing you to sit and observe the stream of discussions and News flying past. The morning you open up your Twitter and two out of three tweets are about Mumbai bombings or a plane crash, you know that news has been broken to you. (Tip: doesn’t work so well if you stick with less than Dunbar’s 150 followers in your stream). So, will journalists use Twitter for personal use, or for professional?

My guess is that it’s the same as the rest of us. A bit of both. I just hope they don’t do what some of the others do – ‘use’ Twitter instead of ‘engage’. Example? Urgent Urgent Direct Message – can I help find someone for a show? Yep, sure. Passed the information through. Not a word back -no thank you, nothing. Then Urgent Urgent, can I pass on some Mumbai contacts? Sure, no problem. Not a word back, no thank you, no hat tip I don’t even know if they contacted them. Or if they were any politer to the Mumbai guys … I think we accepted being used this way in the good old days, but in a community, it’s dangerous behaviour. Rituals of thank you and acknowledgment can’t be ignored.

Except of course, you can always ‘use’ the journalists yourself. DM them your latest blog post. Make sure you add them and follow them, insert yourself in their Twitter conversations. But not me. Let sleeping dogs – and twittering journo’s -lie. That’s my motto.

But I AM going to watch which ones follow a lot of people (listening) which ones have a lot of followers but not vice versa (broadcasters), which ones have a locked profile or small number (personal use), and which ones give up after a week or two.

Let’s spy on them ’em together. PR people will have a field day!

By the way, have a read on how journalists can use Twitter over at EarleyEditionAnd you can check out how long they have been on Twitter by typing WHOIS SILKCHARM (or whatevs) into Twitter.

ADDED:

  • Paul Montgomery m0nty (that’s a zero) “@SilkCharm what am I, chopped liver? RMIT J-school represent, yo!”
  • Juha Saarinen JuhaSaarinen New Zealand journalist
  • Andrew Davies awrd producer with Radio National, ABC and a lovely interviewer 🙂
  • Josh Mehlman vealmince Nett journalist and presumably not a vegetarian
  • Nate Cochrane @natecochrane has his own wikipedia page, Editor in Chief of ITNews, winner of $1/2 million on Deal or No Deal. former IT editor of the Age.
HughJM said these ones “A few more you missed:

Add

  • Seamus Byrne seamus “Geek journalist. Former Editor at Gizmodo AU and Kotaku AU, amongst others. Now often found at news.com.au, Atomic, Nett#, and more.”
  • Can’t remember his real name, does he have one? Warlach produced stuff for The Age, SMH, BRW, The Fin Review and The Australian
  • Elissa Baxter ebaxter editor of, Go magazine, Freelance journo, blogger
  • Ed Charles Tomatom food and business journo
  • Mel Cambell rosiefantail from comments Triple J magazine, also The Enthusiast
  • The wonder, famous (infamous) talented and not too smelly, IT journo, Alex Kidman alexkidman
  • Anthony Caruana is pocketmojo freelances for The Age, APC, Australian Macworld and others
  • Shannon Molloy sleemol Brisbane Times
  • Chris Griffith chris_griffith The Australian media dev editor
  • Bronwyn Marquardt dizzymum Australian journalist in New Zealand also a Sagittarius. not that that is important. Unless you believe in those things. Which I don’t. But did you know that media is a Sag sign? o.O Or that writing… nvm.
  • Tim Burrowes Mumbrella or mumbles. Everyone’s favourite dirt digger. Biz journo.
  • Dan Warne @danwarne APC Magazines Contributor Sydney Morning Herald, The Age, Qantas Magazine
  • Tim Hanlon @imtimhanlon Assoc Editor Gizmag
  • Caroline Overington @overingtonc senior writer and columnist with The Australian. She is a two-time winner of the Walkley Award for investigative jouralism (2004 and 2006).
From Dave (@earlyedition)

Some guy starting with R at Fairfax?

Any more?